privacy

B & B – cottages La Tourelle,
located at 8 Rue Haute 70240 Colombotte France,
is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.
Contact information:
8 Rue Haute
70240 Colombotte
France +33384787760
Tim van Vooren is the Head of Data Protection for B & B – La Tourelle cottages he / she can be contacted via info@colombotte.nl
Personal data we process
B & B – Gites La Tourelle processes your personal data using our services and / or providing us with this information.
Here is an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Details of the address
– Telephone number
– E-mail adress
– IP adress
– Location data
– Information about your activities on our site
– Internet browser and device type
Special and / or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data on visitors to the site who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not verify if a visitor is over 16 years old. We encourage parents to get involved in their children’s online activities, so that data on children can not be collected without parental consent. If you are satisfied that we have collected personal data about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@colombotte.nl and then we will delete this information.
For what purpose and on what basis do we treat personal data
B & B – Gites La Tourelle processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Manipulation of your payment
– Sending our newsletter and / or our advertising brochure
– You can call or send an e-mail if necessary to perform our services
– Inform you about changes to our services and products
– B & B – Gites La Tourelle analyzes your behavior on the site to improve the site and adapt the range of products and services to your preferences.

– B & B – Gites La Tourelle also processes personal data if we are legally required to do so, such as the information we need for our tax return.
Automated decision making
B & B – Gites La Tourelle does not make decisions based on automated processing on subjects that may have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without anyone (eg, a B & B employee – La Tourelle cottages) sitting between them.
How long do we store personal data
B & B – gîtes La Tourelle does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following categories (categories) of personal data:
Personal data> 7 years> see previous reserves, tax liabilities
Personalia> 7 years> see previous reserves, tax liabilities
Address> Retention period> 7 years> revision of previous reserves, tax obligations
E-mail> 7 years> review of previous bookings, tax liabilities
Sharing of personal data with third parties
B & B – Gites La Tourelle will not sell your details to third parties and will provide them only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With the companies that process your data as part of our mission, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and privacy of your data. B & B – Gites La Tourelle remains responsible for these treatments.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
B & B – cottages La Tourelle uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit to this site. B & B – gîtes La Tourelle uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the site is working properly and that, for example, your favorite settings are stored. These cookies are also used to make the site work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer personalized content and advertising.
During your first visit to our site, we have already informed you of these cookies and we asked you for permission to place them.
You can disable cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all previously saved information through your browser settings.
Cookies are also placed on this site by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:
Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: analytic cookie that measures visits to websites
Storage period: 2 years
View, edit, or delete data

You have the right to see, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of data or to object to the processing of your personal data by B & B – La Tourelle gîtes and you have the right to the portability of data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or to another organization that you mentioned in a computer file.
You can send a request for access, rectification, deletion, transfer of data of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or opposition to the processing of your personal data to info@colombotte.nl.
To ensure that your request for access has been made, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the application. Make your passport photo, the ZLA (machine readable zone, the band with the numbers at the bottom of the passport), the passport number and the black citizen service number (BSN) in this copy. It’s to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.
B & B – gîtes La Tourelle also wishes to point out that you have the possibility of filing a complaint with the national supervisor, the Dutch data protection authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons
How we protect personal data
B & B – Gites La Tourelle takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosures and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are signs of abuse, please contact our customer service or info@colombotte.nl. B & B – Gites La Tourelle has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:
– Security software, such as an antivirus and a firewall.
– TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see it at the address bar “https” and the padlock in the address bar.
– DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three Internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving emails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal data (login).
-DNSSEC is an additional security (in addition to DNS) to convert a domain name (#company_website) to the linked IP address (server name); it is provided with a digital signature. You can have this signature verified automatically. In this way, we prevent you from being redirected to a false IP address.